Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G Camera Design
Motorola

Motorola Edge 70 Max

Last Updated: August 11, 2026

Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G Green
Key Specifications
Display6.82″ LTPO 2K AMOLED
Storage12GB+512GB
Camera50MP / 32MP
Processor Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
Battery7100mAh

Motorola Edge 70 Max Price in Saudi Arabia, GCC, India & International Market – Launch Price and Availability

The Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G is now officially available in India, with sales starting from July 20 via Flipkart. The premium smartphone has a starting price of ₹54,999, while eligible bank offers reduce the effective price to ₹49,999, making it even more attractive in the premium segment. Although the phone has not yet launched in Saudi Arabia, the UAE, or other GCC countries, its regional release is expected soon. Apart from India, this smartphone has been launched in the UK and Europe.

Motorola Edge 70 Max Price in India 🇮🇳

8GB+256GB: ₹54,999

12GB+256GB: ₹58,959

Availability: In Stock ✅

Where to Buy

Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G: Flagship Display, Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 7100mAh Battery & Powerful AI Features

The Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G brings a fresh design language to Motorola’s premium smartphone lineup. Unlike the brand’s usual vegan leather back and curved displays, this model features a modern boxy design with a flat 6.8-inch QHD+ LTPO AMOLED display, glass back, and metal frame. The display is one of the biggest highlights, offering a 1Hz-144Hz adaptive refresh rate, an incredible 7,000 nits peak brightness, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i protection, Always-On Display support, and Pantone Validation for accurate colors. Combined with the 3nm Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 processor, Hello UI based on Android 16, and an impressive AnTuTu score of over 3 million, the Edge 70 Max is built for flagship-level performance. Motorola also promises 3 years of Android OS upgrades and 5 years of security updates.

Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G Colors

Gaming and multitasking are equally impressive thanks to LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage, and a large 5,500mm² ArcticMesh cooling system. The massive 7,100mAh battery is another standout feature, supporting 90W TurboPower wired charging that can reach 50% in around 21 minutes and a full charge in about 51 minutes. It also introduces segment-first 25W Qi2.2 magnetic wireless charging, along with wired reverse charging and bypass charging for extended gaming sessions. When it comes to core hardware like the display, processor, and battery, the Motorola Edge 70 Max offers flagship-level value for money.

The camera setup is good but not as premium as the rest of the hardware. It includes a 50MP Sony LYT-710 OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera with autofocus for macro shots. While there is no dedicated telephoto lens, Motorola offers 24mm, 35mm, and 50mm portrait focal lengths using the main sensor. Both the rear and 32MP front camera support 4K video recording, while the rear camera also records in 4K HDR10+ and includes useful features like Frame Match and Video Horizon Lock. Additional features include IP68 and IP69 water and dust resistance, MIL-STD-810H military-grade durability, an optical in-display fingerprint scanner, NFC support, and Motorola’s new Qira AI assistant with AI tools such as Next Move, Recall, and Catch Me Up. However, it misses out on an IR blaster, ultrasonic fingerprint sensor, telephoto camera, and still uses a USB Type-C 2.0 port.

Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G Camera Design

Motorola Edge 70 Max Specifications

Launch
15 July 2026
Model Number
  • Model Name: Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G
  • Model Number: XT
  • Series: Motorola Edge Series
Network
  • Technology: 2G / 3G / 4G / 5G
  • 2G Bands: GSM
    • International: B2/ B3/ B5/ B8
    • India: B3/ B8
  • 3G Bands: WCDMA
    • International: B1/ B2/ B4/ B5/ B8
    • India: B1/ B2/ B5/ B8
  • 4G Bands: LTE
    • International: B1/ B2/ B3/ B4/ B5/ B7/ B8/ B18/ B19/ B20/ B25/ B28/ B32/ B38/ B39/ B40/ B41/ B42/ B43/ B66/ B71
    • India: B1/ B2/ B3/ B4/ B5/ B8/ B26/ B28/ B38/ B40/ B41/ B48/ B66
  • 5G Bands
    • International: n1/ n3/ n5/ n7/ n8/ n20/ n28/ n38/ n40/ n41/ n66/ n71/ n75/ n77/ n78
    • India: n1/ n2/ n3/ n5/ n8/ n26/ n28/ n38/ n40/ n41/ n48/ n66/ n77/ n78
SIM

Dual Nano-SIM / 1 Nano SIM + eSIM / Dual eSIM

Colors
  • Pantone Aqua Gray (Green)
  • Pantone Ice Melt (Light Blue)
  • Pantone Dark Shadow (Black)
Build
  • Dimensions
    • Width: 77 mm
    • Height: 164 mm
    • Thickness: 8.29 mm
    • Weight: 221 g
  • Body
    • Front: Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
    • Back: Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
    • Side: Aluminum Frame
    • Features: IP69 & IP68 Water and Dust Resistance (1.5m for 30 minutes), MIL STD-810H Military Grade Protection, AI Key for Moto AI
    • SAR Value (India): <1.6 W/kg
Motorola Edge 70 Max Display
  • Size and Type: 6.82-inch (17.27cm) 2K LTPO AMOLED Flat Display
  • Resolution: 3168 x 1440 pixels (QHD+)
  • Refresh Rate: 1Hz-144Hz
  • Touch Sampling Rate: 360Hz
  • Pixel Density: 510 PPI
  • Color Depth: 1.07 Billion, 10-bit
  • Color Gamut: 100% DCI-P3
  • Brightness: 2100nits (HBM), 7000nits (peak)
  • Aspect Ratio: 19.8:9
  • Screen to Body Ratio: 95.12%
  • Protection: Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Features: HDR10+, Dolby Vision, Pantone Validated Display, SGS Eye Protection, Always On Display, Water Touch
Motorola Edge 70 Max Processor
  • Operating System: Hello UI; Based on Android 16
  • Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
  • CPU Process: 3 nm
  • CPU Core: Octa-Core 
  • Primary Clock Speed: 3.8 GHz ( 2 x Prime Core)
  • Secondary Clock Speed: 3.32 GHz (6 x Performance Core)
  • GPU: Adreno 829
  • Features: ArcticMesh Cooling System (5500mm2 Vapor Chamber)
  • Updates: 3 Years of Android OS Updates and 5 Years of Security Updates
  • AnTuTu Score: 3,108,138 (v11)
  • GeekBench 6 CPU Benchmark: 2668 (Single-Core Score), 8498 (Multi-Core Score)
  • CPU Throttling Stability: 63% (30:00:1)
  • Gameplay: COD | 120fps
Motorola Edge 70 Max Camera

Dual Rear Camera

  • 50 MP Main Camera
    • Sensor: Sony LYT-710
    • Sensor Size: 1/1.56″
    • Aperture: ƒ/1.8
    • Pixel Size: 1.0µm
    • Focal Length: 24mm
    • PDAF and OIS
  • 8 MP Ultrawide / Macro Camera
    • Aperture: ƒ/2.2
    • Focal Length: 13mm
    • Pixel Size: 1.12µm
    • Field of View: 119°
    • Auto Focus
Rear Camera Features
  • LED Flash
  • HDR
  • Panorama
  • Night Mode
  • Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm)
  • Macro Mode
  • Frame Match
  • Video Horizon Lock
  • Audio Zoom
  • Time-Lapse
  • Dual Video Recording
  • Video Recording: 4K & 4K HDR10+ @30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps

Front Camera

  • 32 MP In-Display Camera
    • Aperture: ƒ/2.2
    • Pixel Size: 1.4µm
Front Camera Features
  • HDR
  • Panorama
  • Night Mode
  • Portrait Mode
  • Dual View Video
  • Video Recording: 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Storage
  • RAM: 8GB / 12GB
  • RAM Type: LPDDR5x
  • ROM: 256GB
  • Storage Type: UFS 4.1
  • Card Slot: Not Supported
  • Virtual RAM: Extended RAM
Connectivity
  • Cable Type: Type-C USB 2.0
  • Wi-Fi: 802.11 a/b/g/n/5/6/6e/7, 2.4/5/6 GHz, Wi-Fi Hotspot
  • Bluetooth: 6.0, A2DP, LE
  • Location: GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo, Navic, Beidou, QZSS
  • Sound: Dual Stereo Speakers | Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res Certified
  • Mic: 2 Microphones
  • Headphone Jack: Type-C
  • NFC: Supported
Sensors
  • In-Display Optical Fingerprint Sensor
  • Face Unlock
  • Proximity Sensor
  • Ambient Light Sensor
  • Accelerometer
  • Electronic Compass
  • Gyroscope
Motorola Edge 70 Max Battery
  • 7100mAh Non-Removable Silicon-Carbon Li-Ion Battery
  • 90W Wired Fast Charging (50% charge in 21 minutes, 100% in 51 minutes)
  • 25W Qi2.2 Magnetic Wireless Charging  (50% charge in 39 minutes, 100% in 85 minutes)
  • 5W Wired Reverse Charging
  • Supports Bypass Charging
Motorola Edge 70 Max Features
Motorola Qira AI Assistant, Next Move, Recall, Magic Eraser, Magic Editor, Photos to Video, Image Studio, AI Style Sync, AI Magic Canvas, Catch Me Up, Pay Attention, Remember This, Journal, Smart Connect, Family Spaces, Moto Secure, Moto Unplugged, RAM Boost, Circle to Search, Google Gemini, Motorola Signature Club Application

Disclaimer. We can not guarantee that the information on this page is 100% correct.

  • Is the Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G worth buying?

    Yes. The Motorola Edge 70 Max 5G offers a flagship Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset, a 2K LTPO AMOLED display, a huge 7,100mAh battery, and premium build quality, making it one of the best value flagship smartphones in its price range.

  • Does the Motorola Edge 70 Max have a telephoto camera?

    No. The phone features a 50MP Sony LYT-710 OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide/macro camera, but it does not include a dedicated telephoto lens.

  • Does the Motorola Edge 70 Max support wireless charging?

    Yes. It supports 25W Qi2.2 magnetic wireless charging, making it one of the first smartphones in its segment to offer this feature.

  • Can the Motorola Edge 70 Max record 4K videos?

    Yes. Both the rear and front cameras support 4K video recording, while the rear camera also supports 4K HDR10+ video recording.

  • Is the Motorola Edge 70 Max waterproof?

    Yes. The phone comes with IP68 and IP69 water and dust resistance, along with MIL-STD-810H military-grade durability.

  • Does the Motorola Edge 70 Max have an ultrasonic fingerprint scanner?

    No. It uses an optical in-display fingerprint sensor, not an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor.

  • What AI features are available on the Motorola Edge 70 Max?

    The phone includes Motorola’s new Qira AI Assistant with AI features such as Next Move, Recall, Catch Me Up, and several other smart productivity tools.

  • What are the drawbacks of the Motorola Edge 70 Max?

    Despite its flagship display, chipset, and battery, the phone lacks a dedicated telephoto camera, uses a USB Type-C 2.0 port instead of USB 3.x, and does not include an IR blaster.